Plummer v. United States
[…] See id. at 5 (explaining that the commercial piracy statute “provides penalties only for the unauthorized copying of sound recordings and there is a question[ ] as to whether federal copyright law would preempt this section for recordings made after 1972”); 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (2006) (providing for federal Copyright Act preemption of state law).

See id. § 301(c) (providing exception to preemption provisions “[w]ith respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972”). As amended, the commercial piracy statute is now codified as D.C.Code § 22–3214 (2001), and subsection (e) provides that it “does not apply to any sound recording initially fixed on or after February 15, 1972.” The statute still does not apply to audiovisual works.

After considering both the plain language of the deceptive labeling statute and its history, we readily conclude that the two counts on which appellant was convicted do not merge.

V.