Plummer v. Rodriguez
[…] On that date, the plaintiff, a minor, was upon the defendant’s premises when he was chased by the dogs and then suddenly attacked and knocked to the ground which caused the plaintiff to sustain severe injuries and losses. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant is liable and legally responsible to the plaintiff for the attack and his resulting injuries and losses pursuant to General Statutes § 22-357, Connecticut’s dog bite statute.

Connecticut General Statutes § 22-357 provides in relevant part: "(b) If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time such damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action. In an action under this section against a household member of a law enforcement officer to whom has been assigned a dog owned by a law enforcement agency of the state, any political subdivision of the state or the federal government for damage done by such dog, it shall be presumed that such household member is not a keeper of such dog and the burden of proof shall be upon the plaintiff to establish that such household member was a keeper of such dog and had exclusive control of such dog at the time such damage was sustained."

On April 26, 2017, the plaintiff filed a motion for default for failure to appear which was granted on May 4, 2017. The matter proceeded to a hearing in damages on February 8, 2018, to which the defendant failed to appear.