Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 572 Health & Welfare Fund v. Merck & Co.
[…] (Id. ¶ 187.) Plumbers seek treble damages, plus cost of the suit and reasonable attorneys' fees arising from the damages inflicted from this conspiracy. (Id. ¶ 192.)

c. Commercial Bribery Claim — 15 U.S.C. 13(c)

Plumbers allege that the Programs effectuate a scheme of "commercial bribery in violation of the Robinson-Patman Act. . . ." (Id. ¶ 193.) This claim includes an individual count related to . each of the individual Programs. Section 2(c) of the Robinson-Patman Act (the "Act"), codified at 15 U.S.C. 13(c), states:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is so granted or paid.

Plumbers allege that this section generally "prohibit[s] a person from paying off fiduciaries, agent[s] or other intermediaries who control purchasing decisions to be paid for by another."