Plumb Serve, LLC v. Scoby
[…] BFP's claim that it was entitled to attorney fees fails on several grounds. First, BFP is not the prevailing party under chapter 4.84 RCW. "RCW 4.84.250-.300, encourages parties to settle before going to court in cases where the amount in controversy is $10,000 or less." Williams v. Tilaye, 174 Wn.2d 57, 58, 272 P.3d 235 (2012). RCW 4.84.250 mandates an attorney fee award to the prevailing party, "as hereinafter defined," in a suit where less than $10,000 is pleaded. "The plaintiff, or party seeking relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250 when the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280." RCW 4.84.260 (emphasis added).

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars." RCW 4.84.250.