Plumb Serve, LLC v. Scoby
[…] See Cowiche Canyon, 118 Wn.2d at 809 (plaintiffs who assigned error to finding of fact but presented "no argument in their opening brief on any claimed assignment" waived that assignment of error.). Even if we assumed that a contractor would be entitled to a lien for the reasonable value of its work in some circumstances, BFP cites no authority supporting its contention that even though it breached the contract, filed its lien in bad faith, and violated the CPA, it is the prevailing party under the mechanic's lien statute. We therefore reject the argument.

BFP cites RCW 60.04.011(2), which defines the contract price for which a contractor is entitled to a lien on real property: "'Contract price' means the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties, or if no amount is agreed upon, then the customary and reasonable charge therefor." BFP, in accord with the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law, refers to its award as quantum meruit. From context, however, the court found a contract implied in law, not a contract implied in fact (quantum meruit is a contract implied in fact). Young v.