Plum Creek Timber v. Forest Prac. App. Bd.
[…] WAC 197-11-310, -330 and -360. The FPB determines, by rule, which forest practices are Class IV and therefore subject to SEPA. Snohomish County, 69 Wn. App. at 666; RCW 76.09.050(1).

In addition, the Legislature directed Ecology to specify, by rule, particular "[c]ategories of governmental actions which are not to be considered as potential major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment." RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a). The Legislature provided that those "categorical exemption'are to be "limited to those types which are not major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment." RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a). But the Legislature also directed that those rules "shall provide for certain circumstances where actions which potentially are categorically exempt require environmental review." RCW 43.21C.110(1)(a).

Pursuant to these mandates, Ecology adopted the SEPA rules. Ch. 197-11 WAC. The FPB, in turn, adopted all of the SEPA rules by reference, except "those rules that may not be applicable." WAC 222-10-050.