Plourde v. Habhegger
[…] See State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis.2d 77, 85, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987).

¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.83(1) requires that "[e]very meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice . . . and shall be held in open session." While Plourde asserts there was no notice or open session, Habhegger asserts there was no meeting. We agree with Habhegger.

¶ 8. There are two prerequisites before the open meetings law comes into play. "First, there must be a purpose to engage in governmental business" as specified in WIS. STAT. § 19.82(2). See Newspapers, Inc., 135 Wis.2d at 102. That statute defines "meeting" as "the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body." WIS. STAT. § 19.82(2). "Second, the number of members present must be sufficient to determine the parent body's course of action regarding the proposal discussed." Newspapers, Inc., 135 Wis.2d at 102.