Plourde v. Habhegger
[…] Plourde moved to vacate the earlier summary judgment granted to the other five members. That motion was granted but is not before us on appeal.

Discussion

¶ 6. Plourde asserts that we must review this case as we would any jury verdict, by determining whether there is any credible evidence supporting the verdict. But Habhegger raises a legal, not a factual, question. The interpretation of statutes and the applicability of a statute to a set of facts are questions of law. See State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis.2d 77, 85, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987).

¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.83(1) requires that "[e]very meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice . . . and shall be held in open session." While Plourde asserts there was no notice or open session, Habhegger asserts there was no meeting. We agree with Habhegger.

¶ 8. There are two prerequisites before the open meetings law comes into play.