Plott v. Advanced Comfort Techs., Inc.
[…] His sole allegation is conclusory: that, "[a]s a direct result of the actions of Defendants, and/or each of them, there was harm and loss to the husband and wife relationship, resulting in harm and a loss of the comfort, society, affections being alienated, and loss of consortium of the wife." (Am. Compl. ¶ 131.) He does not provide specific facts that make his claim plausible.

The same is true of Mr. Plott's claim for loss of consortium. He must plead "a significant permanent injury" to his spouse "that substantially changes that person's lifestyle." Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11(1)(a). Utah's loss of consortium statute provides a non-exhaustive list of examples: "(i) a partial or complete paralysis of one or more of the extremities; (ii) significant disfigurement; or (iii) incapability of the person of performing the types of jobs the person performed before the injury." Id.

Mr. Plott alleges that Ms. Plott suffered "physical and/or emotional injury," (Am. Compl. ¶ 136), but he does not allege that she suffered a significant permanent injury necessary to recover under Utah law.