Plotkin v. Tanner's Vacuums
[…] Mosk v. National Research Co. of Cal., supra, at p. 772) the general principles set forth therein do not aid appellants. The only issue here is whether it is unfair competition for a manufacturer to create a distributorship and require retail purchasers to purchase from distributors rather than directly from the manufacturer. The cited cases do not determine this issue.

Business and Professions Code, section 17001 provides in pertinent part: ". . . the purpose of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition, by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented." The remaining provisions contain definitions and offenses against the chapter.