Civil No. 17-1112 (PAM/DTS)
[…] Ploetz contends that Goldman's failure to disclose his service as a mediator on the prior MSSB case warrants vacating the arbitration award and requiring the parties to arbitrate the case anew.
DISCUSSION
A. Service of Petition
MSSB argues that it was not served with the Petition in the manner the statute requires and that any attempted service now would be untimely. A motion to vacate must be served within three months of the award. 9 U.S.C. § 12. MSSB contends that the statute requires service by marshal because MSSB is not a resident of Minnesota. The statute provides that nonresident parties must be served "by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as any other process of the court." Id. But the statute provides that residents may be served "as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court." Id.