Plehn v. State
[…] State, 123 Nev. 587, 590, 170 P.3d 975, 977 (2007) ("Under Article 1, Section 8(1) of the Nevada constitution, '[n]o person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.'"); U.S. Const, amend. V (providing that no person "shall ... be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb"); see also NRS 178.391 ("No person can be subject to a second prosecution for a public offense for which the person has once been prosecuted and duly convicted or acquitted."). Because Plehn cites no authority explaining how a court can consider an appeal on a charge for which the appellant was found not guilty, this court should not consider necessity's application to strangulation. See Maresca, 103 Nev. at 673, 748 P.2d at 6.