Plehn v. State
[…] Simply put, the practical consequences associated with amending the charging document on remand support that necessity has always been irrelevant to the bear hug, at least as the bear hug relates to count I strangulation.

The State is required to allege the factual basis for the charge. NRS 173.075(1) ("[T]he information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.").

There is a one-year statute of limitations on misdemeanors, and the incidents that gave rise to this appeal, including the bear hug, occurred in 2018. NRS 171.090(2). The State has already unequivocally stated at trial that Plehn was not charged in the amended information with any crime related to a bear hug. See NRS 173.095(1) ("The court may permit an . . . information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.").