Plehn v. State
[…] This would have been an opportune time to do so, as the district court specifically mentioned count II's lesser included battery offense when it reasoned that count II's lesser included offense made the necessity instruction appropriate as to count II, substantial bodily harm, but not count I, strangulation. In lieu of requesting or objecting, however, Plehn responded, "Fair enough." Plehn now labels the district court's decision "arbitrary," but he never gave the court the chance to correct this supposed error by bringing it to the court's attention. Cf. NRS 47.040(1)(b) (stating "error may not be predicated upon a ruling which . . . excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . and ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer").

Eighth Judicial District Court civil practice rules require parties to bring their proposed jury instructions to pretrial calendar calls. EDCR 2.69(a)(3).