Plehn v. State
[…] Cf. NRS 47.040(1)(b) (stating "error may not be predicated upon a ruling which . . . excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . and ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer").

Eighth Judicial District Court civil practice rules require parties to bring their proposed jury instructions to pretrial calendar calls. EDCR 2.69(a)(3). Although not required in criminal cases unless ordered by the court, best practice suggests that parties present their special jury instructions pretrial. See generally NRS 175.161(3) ("Either party may present to the court any written charge, and request that it be given [as an instruction]."); NRS 175.161(4) ("An original and one copy of each instruction requested by any party must be tendered to the court.").

Later, when the jury asked about the necessity defense during deliberations, Plehn again did not object or propose an answer with language based on count I's lesser included offense.