Plehn v. State
[…] Notably, as will also be explained in greater depth below, the fact that the newly stated charge cannot include a bear hug demonstrates that the bear hug could never have been the factual basis for strangulation's lesser included offense. Simply put, the practical consequences associated with amending the charging document on remand support that necessity has always been irrelevant to the bear hug, at least as the bear hug relates to count I strangulation.

The State is required to allege the factual basis for the charge. NRS 173.075(1) ("[T]he information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.").

There is a one-year statute of limitations on misdemeanors, and the incidents that gave rise to this appeal, including the bear hug, occurred in 2018. NRS 171.090(2).