Pleasants v. American Express Company
[…] The conspicuous manner in which the arbitration clause was presented distinguishes this case from those which found the clauses invalid. The Court concludes that there is little, if any, procedural unconscionability present in this matter.

Further, the Court finds that no substantive unconscionability exists. Unlike the plaintiffs in Doerhoff or Whitney, plaintiff here bases her claims on TILA. Under TILA's remedial provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3), plaintiff, if successful, is entitled to the "costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." Indeed, several courts have upheld class action waivers in arbitration clauses because the statutory damages provided for by TILA would protect plaintiffs proceeding on an individual basis. See Snowden v.