Pleasant Prairie v. Johnson
[…] Further facts are set forth in the opinion.

Statutes Involved.

"66.013 Incorporation of villages and cities; purpose and definitions. (1) PURPOSE. It is declared to be the policy of this state that the development of territory from town to incorporated status proceed in an orderly and uniform manner and that toward this end each proposed incorporation of territory as a village or city be reviewed as provided in ss. 66.013 to 66.019 to assure compliance with certain minimum standards which take into account the needs of both urban and rural areas."

"66.014 Procedure for incorporation of villages and cities.

". . .

"(8) FUNCTION OF THE CIRCUIT COURT. (a) After the filing of the petition and proof of notice, the circuit court shall conduct a hearing at the time and place specified in the notice, or at a time and place to which the hearing is duly adjourned.

"(b) On the basis of the hearing the circuit court shall find if the standards under s. 66.015 are met. If the court finds that the standards. are not met, the court shall dismiss the petition.