Pleasant Care Corp. v. Leavitt
[…] ( Id.) The PRRB concludes that "the primary consideration in this case is the payment of reasonable costs consistent with the regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 413.24" such that, in light of the regulation's goals, "the most accurate and appropriate methodology is that of allocating FICA expenses only to those cost centers with salary expenses." ( Id.)

The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 413.24 requires that "[p]roviders receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost . . . provide adequate cost data," which "must be based on an approved method of cost finding and on the accrual basis of accounting." 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a) (emphasis added). The regulation goes on to define "cost finding" as "the process of recasting the data derived from the accounts ordinarily kept by a provider to ascertain costs of the various types of services furnished. It is the determination of these costs by the allocation of direct costs and proration of indirect costs." 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(b)(1) (emphasis added). It also identifies a variety of "cost finding methods," from which providers must select one to use "to determine the actual costs of services furnished" during an accounting period. 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d).