Plaza v. Leon
[…] But "an applicant need not show both a financial disparity and an unreasonable opponent in order to qualify for consideration for an award." Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, n.1 (App. 2004). If a court determines that a party filed a petition in bad faith, filed a petition that was not grounded in fact or based on law, or filed a petition for an improper purpose such as delay or harassment, the court is required to award reasonable costs to the other party. § 25-324(B). Similarly, under A.R.S. § 12-349 a court is authorized to "allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against an offending attorney or party."