Plaza Twenty Three Station LLC v. Twp. of Pequannock
[…] In response to this ruling, the Township asserted that the added assessment was properly triggered solely by the Visionworks and Smashburger work, which occurred during the appropriate time frame for the 2017 tax year. In this regard, both N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 and -63.3 permit an added assessment to be imposed "when any parcel of real property contains any building or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved" during the pertinent time period. The Township acknowledged that the work at these stores did not constitute the erection or addition of a new structure or store.