Plaza Pointe Owners Ass'n v. MSS Props. Special Purpose II, LLC
[…] Plaza Pointe does not address this issue. As the arbitrator agreed with Plaza Pointe that violations relating to the "fire suppression package" - even the fire alarm bell for which no specific notice of violation had been previously given - had been properly noticed, Plaza Pointe can hardly complain about this finding of fact.

IV. Exclusive Use

Plaza Pointe argued in the arbitration that the board was without authority to approve the backflow device because it would convert part of the common area to MSS's exclusive use. Civil Code section 4600, subdivision (a), (formerly section 1363.07) provides, "Unless the governing documents specify a different percentage, the affirmative vote of members owning at least 67 percent of the separate interests in the common interest development shall be required before the board may grant exclusive use of any portion of the common area to a member." (Italics added.) The arbitrator held the backflow device did not convert the common area to MSS's exclusive use because, as two witnesses had testified, it could be hooked up to serve buildings other than just MSS's place of business.