Plaxe v. Fiegura
[…] However, because § 1332(a) requires "complete diversity," if any plaintiff is a citizen of the same state as any defendant, the district court does not have jurisdiction. See Zambelli Fireworks Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Wood, 592 F.3d 412, 419 (3d Cir. 2010).

When an action over which a district court would have diversity jurisdiction is brought in state court, a defendant may remove to district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). And even when a case is not initially removable to district court, a defendant may remove if and when the case later becomes removable. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). However, a case may not be removed on the basis of diversity jurisdiction "more than [one] year after the commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing the action." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) (emphasis added).

This "bad faith" provision was added to the removal statute as part of the Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011. See Ehrenreich v. Black, 994 F. Supp. 2d 284, 288 (E.D.N.Y. 2014).