Plattsburgh City Retirees' Ass'n v. City of Plattsburgh
[…] "187. Admit that the Blue Plan does not require prior authorizations for partial hospitalization services.

"188. Admit that the Humana Plan requires prior authorizations for radiation therapy.

"189. Admit that the Blue Plan does not require prior authorizations for radiation therapy.

"190. Admit that the Humana Plan requires prior authorizations for home health agency care.

"191. Admit that the Blue Plan requires prior authorization for a home health aide, but not other forms of home health agency care."

Plaintiffs then cross-moved for an Order deeming all of the requests admitted.

CPLR 3123(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"At any time after service of the answer ... and not later than [20] days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry..... Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within [20] days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters."

The City contends that request numbers 181—191 are improper because they seek admissions on ultimate issues.