Platt v. UTC/Pratt Whitney Aircraft Div.
[…] The purpose of the formal hearing notice is to notify the parties of the issues to be litigated. In the blank space on the form after the language ". . . the above entitled matter will be heard with reference to the following questions. . . .", was typed "Injury: 4/16/79", and no other information. Such "notice" is clearly inadequate to allow any party to prepare his case or to develop a defense. The Formal Hearing Notice, Form No. 17-62 was prepared to implement C.G.S. 31-297(a) which provides "Sufficient notice of such hearing may be given to the parties in interest by a brief written statement in ordinary terms of the date, place and nature of the injury upon which the claim for compensation is based." The notice must spell out the issues to be litigated in order to meet the constitutional essentials of procedural due process of law.