Platt v. Freedom Mortg. Corp.
[…] If an employer does not provide the required notice, it is liable to the affected employees for "back pay for each day of the violation." 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1)(A).

Not all employers and not all layoffs are subject to the WARN Act's notice provision. As relevant to this case, an employer is subject to the WARN Act if it employs "100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime)." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(B). "The term 'mass layoff' means a reduction in force which . . . results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for: . . . (I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees) . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3).