Platt v. Berger
[…] BACKGROUND

Platts brother, Jeffrey Ireland, died of injuries sustained when he was struck by a car driven by Berger. As Irelands sole heir, Platt sued Berger for wrongful death. The parties stipulated to a bifurcated trial in which Bergers special defense that the accident resulted from his unanticipated physical illness, not from any negligence on his part, was tried first by the court. The parties agreed that Bergers special defense would apply unless he was a "person of unsound mind" at the time of the accident, for purposes of Civil Code section 41.,

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code, unless otherwise noted.

Section 41 reads as follows: "A person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was capable of knowing that the act was wrongful."

The court trial proceeded on the following stipulated facts:

On April 16, 2001 defendant David Berger was driving eastbound on Menlo Avenue in Menlo Park, California. Berger came to a stop for a red light in the right lane at the corner of Menlo Avenue and El Camino Real.