Platt v. Berger
[…] Heart attacks and fainting would fall into this category. The sweeping definition of "unsound mind" that Platt argues for would eviscerate Californias common law rule that an actor is not liable for damages caused by his sudden, unforeseen physical illness.

Finally, Platts interpretation would lend the phrase "unsound mind" a different meaning in section 41 than it carries in closely related statutory contexts. Section 41 is grouped with three other sections in Division 1, Part 1 of the Civil Code under the heading, "Persons With Unsound Mind." Section 38 provides that "[a] person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract . . . ." Section 39 provides that a contract with a person of unsound mind is subject to rescission, and that a rebuttable presumption that a person is of unsound mind arises "if the person is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence."