Platinum Edge Props. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Mooney tendered this amount based on his and Platinum's belief that the sheriff's certificate of sale showed a sale price of $4,600 rather than the actual sale price of $44,600. The next day, the sheriff's office rejected the redemption offer because it was "lower than the amount required by law," as specified by Minn. Stat. §§ 580.23-.25 (2022). The sheriff's office also informed Mooney that, to redeem the property, Mooney would need to pay "the correct amount" based on the actual sale price of $44,600. On June 22, Platinum's redemption period expired. See Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (providing that, if the mortgagor fails to redeem a foreclosed property before the five-week redemption period expires, "the most senior creditor having a legal or equitable lien upon the mortgaged premises . . . may redeem within seven days after the expiration of the redemption period").

In January 2022, appellants filed a quiet-title action against FNMA. They asserted that Platinum was "the lawful owner of the property" because Platinum had redeemed the property.