Platinum Edge Props. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Under Minnesota law, real property sold in a mortgage foreclosure sale may be redeemed by a creditor if the mortgagor fails to redeem the property within the statutory redemption period. Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a). The creditor thereby acquires the rights obtained through purchase at the foreclosure sale. See Minn. Stat. § 580.27 (2022). To redeem a foreclosed property, a creditor must pay the amount required by law within seven days of the expiration of the mortgagor's, or a more senior creditor's, redemption period. Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a). The amount required to redeem is "the sum of money for which the [property was] sold, with interest" and other costs. Minn. Stat. § 580.23, subd. 1(a). "The amount required to redeem may be paid to the holder of the sheriff's certificate of sale . . . or to the sheriff for the holder." Minn. Stat. § 580.24(c).