Plasti-World Products v. Burgundy Products
[…] The parties' cross motions for summary judgment raise two issues, both of which can be determined as a matter of law based on the undisputed facts: (a) whether Burgundy had a valid lien on the Comet-Montrose paint supply molds that survived the assignment for the benefit of creditors and subsequent sale of the molds to Plasti-World, and (b) whether that lien took priority over the shareholders' security interest that they assigned to Plasti-World.

A. Burgundy's Claimed Lien.

Burgundy says that it had and has a valid lien on the molds under the Illinois Tool and Die Lien Act, 770 ILCS 105/1, to secure Comet-Montrose's $75,000 debt. The Act provides that plastic or metal processors like Burgundy "shall have a lien on the tools, dies, molds, jigs, fixtures, forms or patterns in their possession belonging to a customer, for the balance due them from such customer for plastic or metal processing work, and for all materials related to such work." Id . Burgundy says that this statutory lien arose by operation of law and survived the assignment for benefit of creditors. Plasti-World disagrees.