Plaster v. City of St. Paul
[…] "Violent felony" is not defined in the pursuit policy. We conclude that the term is unambiguous. As discussed above, first-degree controlled-substance crime is a felony. Black's Law Dictionary defines "violent felony" as "[a] crime characterized by extreme physical force, such as murder, forcible rape, and assault and battery with a dangerous weapon." Black's Law Dictionary 1188 (9th ed. 2009). But multiple Minnesota statutes include first-degree controlled-substance crime within the definition of a violent crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2010) (including "any provision of chapter 152 that is punishable by a maximum sentence of 15 years or more" in the definition of "violent crime" in the context of increased sentences); Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2010) (including felony convictions under chapter 152 in the definition of "crime of violence" in the context of firearms); Minn.