Plaster v. City of St. Paul
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines "violent felony" as "[a] crime characterized by extreme physical force, such as murder, forcible rape, and assault and battery with a dangerous weapon." Black's Law Dictionary 1188 (9th ed. 2009). But multiple Minnesota statutes include first-degree controlled-substance crime within the definition of a violent crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2010) (including "any provision of chapter 152 that is punishable by a maximum sentence of 15 years or more" in the definition of "violent crime" in the context of increased sentences); Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2010) (including felony convictions under chapter 152 in the definition of "crime of violence" in the context of firearms); Minn. Stat. § 299A.296, subd. 2(5) (2010) (including "any provision of chapter 152 that is punishable by a maximum sentence greater than ten years" in the definition of "violent crime" in the context of community crime-prevention programs). And weapons and violence are frequently associated with drug transactions. United States v. Bustos-Torres, 396 F.3d 935, 943 (8th Cir. 2005).