Plaskon v. Public Hosp. Dist. No. 1 of King County
[…] Holley v. Crank, 386 F.3d 1248, 1255 (9th Cir. 2004). All reasonable inferences supported by the evidence are to be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party. See Villiarimo v. Aloha Island Air, Inc., 281 F.3d 1054, 1061 (9th Cir. 2002). "[I]f a rational trier of fact might resolve the issues in favor of the nonmoving party, summary judgment must be denied." T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 631 (9th Cir. 1987).

C. Analysis.

Defendants claim that plaintiff's claims are barred by the one-year statute of limitations in RCW 7.71.030, which provides the "exclusive remedy for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers . . . that is found to be based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a health care provider." RCW 7.71.030(1). In this case, it is unclear whether that statute applies because the decisions appear to have been based on plaintiff's "competence."