Plaquemines Parish v. Getty
[…] The Parish states that both the servitudes and the leases on noncontiguous tracts will expire for nonuse. Although servitudes expire for nonuse, the Parish's conclusion that leases thereon also expire is not supported by the statutes and the jurisprudence.

The Parish concedes that a person owning land and minerals may grant a lease on noncontiguous tracts and that drilling anywhere on the lease will hold the whole lease on all tracts. See LSA-M.C. art. 114; Reagan v. Murphy, 235 La. 529, 105 So.2d 210 (1958).

LSA-M.C. art. 114 provides:

A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals. A single lease may be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land, and operations on the land burdened by the lease or land unitized therewith sufficient to maintain the lease according to its terms will continue it in force as to the entirety of the land burdened.

Although not cited by the Parish, the provisions in LSA-M.C. art. 115 are pertinent. Article 115 provides, in part:

A. The interest of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of nonuse, but the lease must have a term.