Plaquemines Parish v. Getty
[…] See LSA-M.C. art. 114; Reagan v. Murphy, 235 La. 529, 105 So.2d 210 (1958).

LSA-M.C. art. 114 provides:

A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals. A single lease may be created on two or more noncontiguous tracts of land, and operations on the land burdened by the lease or land unitized therewith sufficient to maintain the lease according to its terms will continue it in force as to the entirety of the land burdened.

Although not cited by the Parish, the provisions in LSA-M.C. art. 115 are pertinent. Article 115 provides, in part:

A. The interest of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of nonuse, but the lease must have a term. Except as provided in this Article, a lease shall not be continued for a period of more than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production. Except as provided in this Article, if a mineral lease permits continuance for a period greater than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production, the period is reduced to ten years.

In Reagan, the court held that the 10 year liberative prescription of nonuse did not apply to a mineral lease.