Plaquemines Parish v. Getty
[…] Article 114 should be read carefully in conjunction with Article 16, providing that the mineral lease falls within the generic term "mineral right" and further providing that all mineral rights are "real rights and are subject either to the prescription of nonuse for ten years or to special rules of law governing the term of their existence." Thus, the running controversy between the courts and the legislature as to the nature of the mineral lease is laid to rest by classification of the interest as a real right. . . . The mineral lease is not, however, subject to the prescription of nonuse. Article 115 provides the general rule that the mineral lease "may not be continued for a period of more than ten years without mining operations or production." Thus, subject to the exception made for hard mineral leases by Article 115, the parties may stipulate how a lease may be maintained, but it cannot be continued for more than ten years without drilling or mining operations having taken place.