Planned Parenthood of Tenn. v. Slatery
[…] Recent developing research has indicated that mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy. It may be possible to avoid, cease, or even reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the second pill has not been taken. Please consult with a healthcare professional immediately.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(b). This sign "must be printed with lettering that is legible and at least three quarters of an inch (0.75") boldfaced type." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(c). Private offices and ambulatory surgical treatment centers must post the sign "in each patient waiting room and patient consultation room used by patients on whom abortions are performed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(d). Hospitals and other facilities are required to post the sign "in each patient admission area used by patients on whom abortions are performed." Id.

Section 218 prohibits a physician from performing a chemical abortion involving the use of mifepristone and misoprostol unless the physician has informed the patient at least 48 hours in advance of the following: "(1) It may be possible to reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the woman changes her mind, but that time is of the essence; and (2) Information on and assistance with reversing the effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone is available on the department of health website." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(e). This requirement is subject to a "medical emergency" exception. Id.

After the mifepristone is dispensed, Section 218 requires the physician or an agent of the physician to provide the patient with written medical discharge instructions that include the following statement:

Recent developing research has indicated that mifepristone alone is not always effective in ending a pregnancy. It may be possible to avoid, cease, or even reverse the intended effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the second pill has not been taken. Please consult with a healthcare professional immediately.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(f).

Section 218 also requires the Tennessee Department of Health to make available on its website, and in print materials, information "designed to inform the woman of the possibility of reversing the effects of a chemical abortion utilizing mifepristone if the woman changes her mind," as well as "information on and assistance with the resources that may be available to help reverse the effects of a chemical abortion." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(h)(i). The Department is not required to provide this information, however, until "ninety (90) days after the effective date," or until January 1, 2020. All other requirements in Section 218 take effect on October 1, 2020. 2020 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 764, § 4.

As for sanctions, Section 218 provides: "Any person who knowingly or recklessly performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion in violation of [the statute] commits a Class E felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-218(j). Private offices, ambulatory surgical treatment centers, or other facilities or clinics that negligently fail to post the required sign are subject to a civil penalty of $10,000 for each day an abortion is performed there.