Planchak v. Commonwealth
[…] The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department) suspended Licensee's operating privilege as a result of his refusal to submit to chemical testing. Licensee contends the trial court erred by concluding the officer had reasonable grounds to believe he violated Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802. He also challenges the adequacy of the officer's warning as to the consequences of refusal. Upon review, we affirm.

The Honorable Bernard A. Moore presided.

Section 1547(b)(1)(i) requires any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence (DUI) "to submit to chemical testing...[and if that person] refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person... for a period of 12 months." 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).

Background

The Department notified Licensee of the one-year suspension of his operating privilege as a consequence of refusing to submit to chemical testing after his arrest for driving under the influence (DUI). Licensee timely appealed to the trial court.