Plan Pros, Inc. v. Joshua, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend in their motions that the defenses of the Defendants, as pled, do not meet the pleading standards set out in Fed. R. Civ. P. 8, or the defenses are insufficient as a matter of law.

17 U.S.C. § 120(a) provides:

The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.


General Principles on Motions to Strike

Rule 12(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a "court may strike from a pleading an insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter."