Plamondon v. Enfield
[…] In the instant motion to be made a party defendant in this action, the applicant, Francis J. Tedesco, represents that the town council of Enfield appropriated a sum of money to pay legal fees involved in defending him in Magrini's suit, and it is this payment which the present action seeks to enjoin.

Section 52-102 of the General Statutes and § 51 of the Practice Book contain the following identical language: "Any person may be made a defendant who has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff. . . ." It seems obvious that Tedesco has an interest in the money appropriated for his counsel fees in the Magrini action which is adverse to that of the plaintiff taxpayers. He wants this money, and they do not want him to have it.