Plamondon v. Enfield
[…] Section 52-102 of the General Statutes and § 51 of the Practice Book contain the following identical language: "Any person may be made a defendant who has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff. . . ." It seems obvious that Tedesco has an interest in the money appropriated for his counsel fees in the Magrini action which is adverse to that of the plaintiff taxpayers. He wants this money, and they do not want him to have it.

Section 52-107 and Practice Book § 61 provide: "If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party." It appears clear that Tedesco has an interest that the judgment in this case will affect, namely, whether or not the money appropriated to pay his legal fees in the Magrini suit will be paid.


Summaries of

Plamondon v. Enfield

Superior Court, Hartford County
Jun 3, 1966
227 A.2d 434 (Conn.