Plain Bay Sales, LLC v. Gallaher
[…] Plain Bay argues for summary judgment in its favor arguing that section 501.142 does not allow a private right of action and is in any event not applicable to Victorio because section 501.142 was intended to apply only to inanimate goods and not to a horse, and as a result, Plain Bay is entitled to summary judgment on Count 8 as a matter of law. Defendant Zume also moves for summary judgment in her favor on Count 8, arguing that section 501.142 allows a private right of action, the statute applies to the Horse, and she is entitled to summary judgment on Count 8 as a matter of law.

Section 501.142, Florida Statutes states:

(1) The regulation of refunds is preempted to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services notwithstanding any other law or local ordinance to the contrary. Every retail sales establishment offering goods for sale to the general public that offers no cash refund, credit refund, or exchange of merchandise must post a sign so stating at the point of sale. Failure of a retail sales establishment to exhibit a “no refund” sign under such circumstances at the point of sale shall mean that a refund or exchange policy exists, and the policy shall be presented in writing to the consumer upon request.