Plain Bay Sales, LLC v. Gallaher
[…] The Court also finds that whether and to what extent Defendants relied upon Plain Bay's skill and judgment in the Horse transaction is also highly disputed by the parties. Moreover, the argument that any implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose has been waived due to the pre-purchase inspection is not convincing on these facts. It is true that section 672.316(3)(b), Florida statutes, provides that an implied warranty does not attach “[w]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he or she desired or has refused to examine the goods, there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him or her.” § 672.316(3)(b), Fla. Stat.