PL III, LLC v. Puu Lani Ranch Corp.
[…] We agree. Furthermore, we note that Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the Eleventh Annual Hawai'i International Forgiveness Day pertain to Epstein's involvement with the Project. Even if a minimal relationship existed between Arbitrator Yim and Epstein, Epstein was not an attorney representing any party in the arbitration and, therefore, is not included in the term "counsel" pursuant to HRS § 658A-12(a)(2) (requiring an arbitrator's disclosure of existing and past relationships with, inter alia, any of the parties or their counsel). Nordic, 136 Hawai'i at 48, 358 P.3d at 20 ("[A]s a matter of law, 'counsel' under HRS § 658A-12 does not include all attorneys in the law firm of an attorney representing a party to an arbitration."). Thus, such tenuous associations between Arbitrator Yim and the Project do not rise to the level of creating a connection between Arbitrator Yim and Cades resulting in a reasonable impression of partiality.