PL III, LLC v. Puu Lani Ranch Corp.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. CAAP-14-0001115, Claims of Evident Partiality

Plaintiffs maintain that Arbitrator Yim's failure to disclose both past and ongoing (during the period of the arbitration hearing) business, financial, and social ties with Cades, Puu Lani Ranch's counsels' law firm, demonstrated evident partiality. Plaintiffs argue that the circuit court erred in determining that Arbitrator Yim's failure to disclose did not result in evident partiality and therefore, the circuit court erred by not vacating the arbitration award.

Pursuant to HRS § 658A-12 (2016), prior to accepting appointment and "after making a reasonable inquiry," arbitrators must "disclose to all parties . . . any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator[.]" HRS § 658-12(a). Further, "[a]n arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose . . . any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator." HRS § 658-12(b). If an arbitrator discloses facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator pursuant to HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b), "and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, the objection may* be a ground under [HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)] for vacating an award made by the arbitrator." HRS § 658A-12(c). Likewise, "[i]f the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection (a) or (b), upon timely objection by a party, the court under [HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)] may vacate an award." HRS § 658A-12(d)(2016).