PK Motors, Inc. v. Page
[…] It perhaps simplifies an understanding of this election if one keeps in mind that the check constitutes a payment of the underlying obligation. If the creditor elects to proceed on the check, the underlying obligation has been satisfied. On the other hand, if the creditor elects to reject the dishonored check as payment, then the creditor is entitled to enforce the unpaid underlying obligation. The creditor cannot both accept payment and reject payment.
Id.

Of course, PK Motors may be able to look to the two Cadillacs in satisfaction of its personal money judgment. See Fla. Stat. § 56.061 (2006) ("Land and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution.")

PK Motors has also requested prejudgment interest. In a diversity case, the Court follows state law governing prejudgment interest. SEB, S.A. v. Sunbeam Corp., 476 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2007).