Pjetri v. Health Hosps
[…] The first of these was denied by this court in August 1989 and the second, addressed to the Court of Appeals, was denied by that court in November 1989.

It was at this juncture, some 20 months after the judgment had been entered and after the appellate process had run its course, that counsel for the Health and Hospitals Corporation first discovered that the judgment assessed interest on the verdict at a rate of 9% per annum. Counsel was of the view that the proper rate was 3% since subdivision (5) of section 7401 of McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws of N Y (New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act § 20 [5] [L 1969, ch 1016, § 1, as amended]) provided that "the rate of interest to be paid by the corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the corporation shall not exceed three per centum per annum."

Some six months after the discovery of this alleged error, the Health and Hospitals Corporation moved to amend the still unsatisfied judgment, inviting the trial court to exercise its "broad statutory and inherent power" to correct what counsel characterized as an error in computation.