PJ Wallbank Springs, Inc. v. Amstek Metal LLC
[…] Opinion and Order of May 4th, 2009, docket no. 94, pp. 33-34. There is no evidence to suggest that every spring made from high-austenite steel broke after electrical resistance stress relief; in fact it appears that a substantial number did not. Therefore, even if the initial samples did not break, as Wallbank suggests, this is not probative of whether the production wire delivered by Amstek had different technical characteristics. The Court accordingly finds no reason to revisit its earlier conclusion on this issue.

Wallbank's other argument is that since Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2314(2)(d) requires that merchantable goods must "run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved," then Amstek's wire was not within the variations permitted by the agreement with respect to its retained austenite levels; and so Amstek accordingly breached the implied warranty of merchantability.