Pizzingrilli v. Von Kessel
[…] Though the measure of damages is different, the damages claimed in plaintiff wife's breach of contract claim and in plaintiff husband's derivative claim are closely tied to the very injury out of which plaintiff wife's malpractice claim arises. If plaintiffs were permitted to plead the amount of damages they demand in connection with these claims, the effect would be essentially the same as that of pleading specific money damages on the malpractice claim itself, and the purpose of CPLR 3017 (subd [c]) would be defeated.

The language of CPLR 3017 (subd [c]) itself suggests no such inconsistency was intended: "In an action for medical malpractice, the complaint * * * shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled" (emphasis added). The Legislature seems to have purposefully selected the terms italicized; the section is not worded in terms of a plaintiff's "claim" — as plaintiff would have this court interpret it — but rather, in terms of a complaint in an action.