Pizzella v. Susquehanna Nuclear LLC
[…] Potter, 2005 WL 2100691, at *4 (M.D. Pa. 2005) (holding that pretext and causation evidence can be examined together).

Both parties further call my attention to OSHA's newly promulgated policies which mandate that employers "establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses," and "not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury." 29 C.F.R. §§ 1904.35(b)(1)(i), (iv). Subsection (i) also states that a "procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting workplace injury or illness." 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(i).

Only one case has squarely dealt with this regulation and its application in the current context. In Acosta v.