Pizana v. SanMedica Int'l LLC
[…] July 11, 2016) (citing Nursing Home Pension Fund, Local 144 v. Oracle Corp., 380 F.3d 1226, 1233 (9th Cir. 2004)).

Because there is no reason for the court to disregard plaintiff's expert reports, either as exhibits to the complaint or pled directly into the complaint, the court will consider them in ruling on defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

2. The Lack of Substantiation Theory

Plaintiff alleges that defendant engaged in false and deceptive advertising in violation of California's CLRA, FAL, and UCL. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (prohibiting misrepresentation that is "intended to result or that results in the sale or lease of goods or services"); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508 (declaring it unlawful "to make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or (3) purport to be based on any fact"); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 (banning "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising").