Pittsburgh v. Bd. of Prop. Assessment
[…] The City of Pittsburgh appealed that decision to the common pleas court which remanded the case to the Board for an additional hearing. The County of Allegheny intervened in the proceeding on remand. The Board subsequently classified approximately eighty-six percent of the "Downtown Y's" tax assessment as exempt and approximately fourteen percent as taxable. On appeal, the common pleas court held that the facility did not function as a "purely public charity" and thus did not qualify to any extent for tax-exempt status.

Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

. . . .

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

In accordance with this constitutional authority, the General Assembly enacted The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5020-101 — 5453-706, which provides in Section 204: