Pittsburgh Metro Area Postal Workers Union v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] May 12, 1997) (“ Pittsburgh Metro I ”). ECF Order dated Nov. 20, 2012. Plaintiffs then filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 23. All motions are fully briefed, and the Court now turns to the parties' arguments.

The Court also asked the parties at oral argument to consider whether this case could or should have been filed as a “related action” to Pittsburgh Metro I. Both parties in their briefing stated that it should not. See ECF No. 28 at 11 n. 7.

II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

As a threshold matter, USPS asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Under § 15(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), this Court has jurisdiction over “[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal employees.”