Pitts v. State
[…] Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002).

Analysis

A court may grant DNA testing only if it finds that: (1) the evidence "still exists" in a "condition making DNA testing possible;" (2) the "chain of custody" establishes that the evidence has not been "substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect;" and (3) "identity was or is in issue." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The defendant must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) he would not have been convicted had testing revealed "exculpatory results;" and (2) his request is "not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In his first issue, Pitts argues that the court failed to make proper findings by neglecting to determine the existence, non-existence, or availability of the evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i).