Pitts v. State
[…] Id. On March 4, 2019, Hill filed a petition pursuant to HG § 8-507, seeking commitment to a substance abuse treatment facility. Id. On May 10, 2019, the court granted Hill's petition "pending availability of a bed." Id. at 381. Shortly thereafter, however, the Department advised the court that "as the result of amendments to HG § 8-507, Hill would not be eligible for the treatment program 'until parole eligibility after May 10, 2024.'" Id.

At the time of Hill's conviction, HG § 8-507 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(1) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345; or
(2) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.
Id. at 381-82; see also 2009 Md. Laws, ch. 720. Effective October 1, 2018- approximately five months before Hill filed his petition-the General Assembly amended HG § 8-507(a) to prohibit courts from committing violent offenders for drug and/or alcohol treatment until they were eligible for parole. Hill, 247 Md.App. at 382. As amended, that subsection provided (and continues to provide):
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(i) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345; or
(ii) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.
(2)(i) If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, a court may not order the
Department to treat a defendant under this section until the defendant is eligible for parole.