Pitts v. State
[…] (2)(i) If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, a court may not order the
Department to treat a defendant under this section until the defendant is eligible for parole.
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to prohibit a defendant who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14101 of the Criminal Law Article, from participating in any other treatment program or receiving treatment under the supervision of the Department under any other provision of law.
HG § 8-507(a) (emphasis added).

The General Assembly contemporaneously amended HG § 8-505 to provide that "If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence . . ., a court may not order the Department to evaluate a defendant under this section until the defendant is eligible for parole." HG § 8-505(a)(2)(i); see also Hill, 247 Md.App. at 399 n.4.

At a hearing held on August 16, 2019, Hill argued that the amended subsection, as retroactively applied to him, violated the prohibition against ex post facto laws.