Pitto v. Behrendt
[…] B. Undue Influence

Our conclusion that the PMA meets the requirements of Family Code section 852 does not settle the issue of its validity. For a transmutation between spouses to be valid, it must also satisfy the rules governing fiduciary relationships set forth in Family Code section 721. (See In re Marriage of Barneson, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 588 ["the requirements of section 852 are prerequisites to a valid transmutation but do not necessarily in and of themselves determine whether a valid transmutation has occurred]"). Under section 721, spouses "may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried." (§ 721, subd. (a).) "[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (§ 721, subd. (b).) " 'When an interspousal transaction advantages one spouse, "[t]he law, from considerations of public policy, presumes such transactions to have been induced by undue influence."