Pitto v. Behrendt
[…] Russ's bifurcation motion in February 2008. Prior to the first phase of trial proceedings, both parties filed lengthy trial briefs on the interpretation and validity of the PMA. The first phase of trial proceedings commenced on August 22, 2008. As an initial matter, the parties having already submitted briefs on the meaning of the language in the PMA, the court entertained oral argument on the legal question of the validity of the PMA. After hearing argument of counsel, the court ruled from the bench, concluding that the PMA constituted a valid transmutation instrument under Family Code, section 852.

Further statutory references are to the Family Code, unless otherwise stated.

Section 852 states in pertinent part: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (§ 852, subd. (a).)