Pittman v. U.S.Bank
[…] Bank of Am., No. 12-CV-3049, 2013 WL 1415159, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 8, 2013) (plaintiff did not state a claim on the basis of a substitute trustee's deed because the deed was not a lien or claim under Section 12.002); Garcia v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 3:12-CV-0062-D, 2012 WL 692099, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2012) (finding the same)).

Plaintiff's argument appears to be based on an improper reading of Chapter 12. Plaintiff contends, without any case law in support, that Section 12.002(a) concerns three types of improper filings: fraudulent liens, fraudulent claims, and interest in real property. See Docket No. 81 at 6. Section 12.002 reads, "(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002. The word "fraudulent" modifies "court record," "lien," and "claim." Thus, Section 12.002 concerns fraudulent liens or claims against an interest in real property rather than fraudulent interests in real property.