Pittman v. United States
[…] Finally, petitioner claims that counsel should have objected to the court's imposition of consecutive terms of imprisonment, and had counsel done so, petitioner's total imprisonment would have been lower to meet the goals of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). As the court recognized at sentencing, and referring to one of § 3353(a)'s goals, the court "imposed consecutive sentences on three of the counts to reflect the seriousness of the offense particularly with regard to the defendant being in possession of a weapon, he being a convicted felon." (5/2/18 Tr., DE # 57, at 31.) See also 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) ("The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense . . . the factors set forth in section 3553(a)."). Counsel advocated for a lower sentence than that which the court imposed.