Pittman v. Henry Cnty.
[…] Not only would that duty be overly burdensome, it would transform the courts from neutral arbiters of disputes into advocates for a particular party. While courts are properly charged with protecting the rights of all who come before it, that responsibility does not encompass advising litigants as to what legal theories they should pursue."). B. Title VI Claim

Pittman's complaint is filed pursuant to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, which provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." However, Plaintiff does not allege that he was discriminated against on the basis of his race, color or national origin. Instead, Plaintiff states that Sheriff Belew merely wanted someone that he was already familiar with in the position of Trustee Inmate.