Pittman v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 586 (quoting Gray, 260 Va. at 680) (cleaned up).

[W]hen "it has been shown that the defendants 'by their acts pursued the same object, one performing one part and the others performing another part so as to complete it or with a view to its attainment, the [fact-finder] will be justified in concluding that they were engaged in a conspiracy to effect that object.'"
Id. (quoting Brown v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 73, 78 (1990)).

Pittman was charged with conspiring to obtain property by false pretenses in violation of Code § 18.2-178, which provides:

If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

Thus, in order to prove that a conspiracy existed in this case, the evidence must show that Pittman formed an agreement and possessed the requisite intent to obtain the property of another by false pretenses, with the intent to defraud.