Pittman v. Commonwealth
[…] She argues that there was no evidence -- either direct or circumstantial -- that she perceived the nature of the risk of harm that she undertook by driving a highly intoxicated and belligerent passenger under the circumstances of this case.

A person acts "wantonly" with respect to a result when he/she "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). The risk described "must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. With respect to the effect of voluntary intoxication, the statute provides that one "who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto." Id.