Pitre v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In order to state a claim for legal accounting, a complaint must allege the existence of a relationship or other circumstances appropriate to the remedy and a balance due from the defendant that can only be ascertained through an accounting. See Brea v. McGlashan, 3 Cal. App. 2d 454, 460 (1934).

Here, plaintiffs base their accounting claim on their RESPA claim. Because this order holds that plaintiffs fail to sufficiently plead a RESPA claim, the motion to dismiss the accounting claim is GRANTED.

B. Violation of California Civil Code Section 2923.6.

Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated California Civil Code Section 2923.6, which provides:

(a) The legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
Section 2923.6, however, does not operate substantively to provide a private right of action.