Pitre v. The City of New York
[…] Id. at 225-26. Defense counsel represented that Pitre testified at his deposition that "he never filed an FMLA application." Id. at 225.

Pitre's medical condition and treatment obviously were also important to his claims. To be eligible for FMLA leave, an employee (or the employee's spouse, child, or parent) must have a "serious health condition," which is defined in the statute as "an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves" either "inpatient care" in a hospital or other care facility or "continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(11)(A), (B), 2612(C), (D). Both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL have specific definitions of the term disability. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21) ("a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or a record of such an impairment or a condition regarded by others as such an impairment"); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102 ("any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment").