Pitre v. The City of New York
[…] Both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL have specific definitions of the term disability. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21) ("a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or a record of such an impairment or a condition regarded by others as such an impairment"); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102 ("any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment").

Yet, Pitre did not offer any medical evidence -- he did not call a doctor and he did not offer a single medical report or note from a doctor or physical therapist. He did not even describe his injury, other than to say "[l]eft hand, left shoulder was my injury."